Green Impact award winners

At the end of each Green Impact program cycle, teams are awarded for their achievements completed throughout the year.

Green Impact is now in its fifth year at the University of Melbourne and continues to grow. Since its pilot in 2017 there have been over 160 teams, 1500 participants, 4000 completed actions and over 300 student volunteers!

A Zoom screenshot of 25 people on a Zoom call.
Green Impact participants at the 2021 awards ceremony

2021

Overall team awards

Overall team awards are given to the teams with the highest number of points for actions logged throughout the year.

  • First place: GreenSPACE from the Melbourne School of Professional and Continuing Education (MSPACE) with 1495 points
  • Second place: Green Conservation from Grimwade Conservation Services with 1360 points
  • Third place: Eco Heroes from the University of Melbourne Early Learning Centre with 1295 points.

Special  Awards

Special awards are given to individuals and teams nominated for going above and beyond in practicing sustainability.

  • Staff Champion: Margaret Bakes from the Early Learning Centre’s Eco Heroes team.
  • Student Champion: Ru Hui Foong, Project Mentor and Project Assistant for Grimwade Conservation Services’ Green Conservation team.
  • Engagement Innovation: Eco Heroes from the Early Learning Centre (ELC) for their ‘Eco Heroes Action Week’.

Individual students toolkit winners

  • First place: Nidhi
  • Second place: Mikayla De Gooyer
  • Third place: Kate Bongiovanni

New Green Impact Ambassadors

The following staff and students were given the title of ‘Green Impact Ambassadors’ for their consistent engagement with and promotion of sustainable initiatives through the program.

  • Patrick Meaney
  • Lucia Fernandez Klempert
  • Sunday Lam
  • Ru Hui Foong
  • Katrina Phan
  • Saeid Charani Shandiz
  • Anita Ashlin
  • Audrey Colbath
  • Shal Segar
  • Penny Tripp
  • Tina Kalliakmanis
  • Joko Horas
  • Clare Boek
  • Sean Mijares
  • Helen Lamb
  • Sachini Pathirana

Project Mentors

The following mentors worked tirelessly alongside the Sustainability Team to make the Green Impact program possible in 2019.

  • Sunday Lam
  • Katrina Phan
  • Ru Hui Foong

2020

Overall team awards

Overall team awards are given to the teams with the highest number of points for actions logged throughout the year.

  • First place: GreenSPACE from the Melbourne School of Professional and Continuing Education (MSPACE) with 745 points
  • Second place: Eco Heroes from the University of Melbourne Early Learning Centre with 560 points
  • Third place: Green Footprint from the Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences with 495 points.

New Green Impact Ambassadors

The following staff and students were given the title of ‘Green Impact Ambassadors’ for their consistent engagement with and promotion of sustainable initiatives through the program.

  • Aris Cologon
  • Camilla Eustance
  • Steve Simpson
  • George He
  • Shivashankar Menon
  • Ryan Mathew Fisher
  • Janice Deans
  • Pian Zhang
  • Jenny Lowe
  • Dina Dharjono
  • Adhe Siska
  • Alexander O’Byrne

Project Mentors

The following mentors worked tirelessly alongside the Sustainability Team to make the Green Impact program possible in 2019.

  • George He
  • Shivashankar Menon
  • Connie Ly
  • JJ Law

2019

Overall team awards

Overall team awards are given to the teams with the highest number of points for actions logged throughout the year.

  • First place: Advancing Research and Sustainable Environments (Otolaryngology/Surgery, Medical School)
  • Second place: Thrive on Five (Property and Sustainability)
  • Third place: Green Footprint (Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences)

Special Awards

Special awards are given to individuals and teams nominated for going above and beyond in practicing sustainability.

  • Staff Champion: Chrissie Atkinson, Greengineers (Melbourne School of Engineering)
  • Student Champion: George He, Project Assistant for team Advancing Research and Sustainable Environments (Otolaryngology/Surgery, Medical School)
  • Engagement Innovation: Eco Heroes (Abbotsford Early Learning Centre)

New Green Impact Ambassadors

The following staff and students were given the title of ‘Green Impact Ambassadors’ for their consistent engagement with and promotion of sustainable initiatives through the program.

  • Abbey Treloar​
  • Dina Uzhegova​
  • Harriet Deans ​
  • Chrissie Atkinson ​
  • Kathryn Mistica​
  • Jess Parker
  • Connie Ly​
  • Sarah Wang ​
  • Chris Dixon ​
  • Auriel Yeap ​
  • Emilia Bisogni​

Project Mentors

The following mentors worked tirelessly alongside the Sustainability Team to make the Green Impact program possible in 2019.

  • Auriel Yeap
  • Chris Dixon
  • Emilia Bisogni

2018

Overall winners

Special awards

2017

Overall winners

Special awards